Now is not the time to subsidize consumption for existing homeowners
[…] Furthermore, in the broader macroeconomic context, this product would counteract the Federal Reserve’s efforts at macroeconomic stabilization and reducing inflation. 

One of Freddie Mac’s primary purposes is to advance home affordability for first-time homebuyers, including those in underserved communities. Under FHFA’s statutes, 12 U.S. Code § 4565, the enterprises (i.e., Freddie Mac) have a duty to serve underserved markets, including affordable housing preservation. Specifically, § 4565(b)(4) states that for the enterprises to carry out their duty to serve underserved markets, they must “develop the institutional capacity to help finance low- and moderate-income housing, including housing for first-time homebuyers.” 

The proposed product would primarily and directly benefit existing homeowners and not first-time homebuyers. Eligible homeowners would see the financing costs of their CES loans lowered, increasing their liquidity and their capacity to consume.