Now is not the time to subsidize consumption for existing homeowners
[…] Considering the macroeconomic factors at play, Freddie Mac’s proposal is directly at odds with the goal of the Federal Reserve and the public. If the proposal is approved it could potentially increase inflation, causing the Fed to delay plans to normalize interest rates. The broader public could feel the impact either through collateral costs to the labor market or, most pertinently, to the housing market. As such, Freddie Mac’s proposal should be denied on this public interest basis alone.

FHFA’s scope and authority under 12 CFR § 1200.1 notes that FHFA is charged with ensuring regulated entities (i.e. Freddie Mac) “...comply with the Safety and Soundness Act and their respective authorizing statutes, and rules, regulations and orders issued under the Safety and Soundness Act and the authorizing statutes…” FHFA’s approval of Freddie Mac’s proposal to purchase CES loans would directly contradict the statutory intent of Freddie Mac.